This week, Best Ball Badger is going to take another look at players that can give those boom games and a little oomph to your Draft lineups (draft.com/bestballbadger).  There will be a big emphasis on WRs as the position tends to stay healthier and have more potential contributors to the starting lineup.  RBs on the other hand get a lot more sustained upside from injury or winning the starting role outright and we’re not necessarily relying on a few big games to be helpful to the roster.

Boom Players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We talked about variance a few weeks back in this article:

https://confidencepoolpicks.com/the-importance-of-variance/

 

Now let’s take a look at WR 2018 point totals, averages per game, variance and current ADP (ADP as of 7/31):

PlayerTotalAvgVarianceADP
DeAndre Hopkins276.0017.2547.006.6
Davante Adams274.1018.2720.967.4
Julio Jones269.4016.8444.8510.8
Michael Thomas253.0015.8179.0912
Odell Beckham191.8415.9939.7813.2
Tyreek Hill290.5018.16139.7214.5
JuJu Smith-Schuster241.4015.0958.5516
Antonio Brown271.7018.1160.5221.6
Mike Evans247.4015.4664.4722.1
T.Y. Hilton201.0014.3653.5527.7
Adam Thielen250.8015.6848.7229.8
Amari Cooper178.0011.87168.1230.9
Keenan Allen211.6014.1141.4532.8
Stefon Diggs215.3014.3562.5437.2
A.J. Green126.4014.0449.2337.2
Julian Edelman170.4214.2011.5640.9
Brandin Cooks203.2013.5537.9441.2
Robert Woods222.6013.9142.6643.4
Chris Godwin155.709.7347.6844
Kenny Golladay174.1011.6141.8146.4
Tyler Lockett193.9012.1218.5949.5
Mike Williams158.709.9272.7452.3
Calvin Ridley174.8010.9385.2953.5
D.J. Moore129.508.0941.0355.8
Cooper Kupp115.1014.3988.8756.1
Allen Robinson125.809.6844.8162.2
Robby Anderson131.409.3970.2164.1
Tyler Boyd183.1013.0848.6064.4
Christian Kirk102.008.5024.9169.6
Alshon Jeffery152.8011.7548.5970.3
Dante Pettis90.007.5072.0572.7
Jarvis Landry176.6211.0438.1473.4
Will Fuller90.3012.9059.8076.6
Sammy Watkins95.109.5169.8977.6
Marvin Jones98.3010.9248.3484.1
Marquez Valdes-Scantling92.005.7526.5085
Sterling Shepard149.509.3431.2291.2
Curtis Samuel117.309.0230.1091.6
Corey Davis153.109.5754.9691.7
Courtland Sutton115.307.2118.9597.7
Dede Westbrook146.509.1629.94100.4
Larry Fitzgerald151.189.4526.07101.3
DeSean Jackson130.8010.9060.53104.8
Donte Moncrief106.806.6835.50112.2
Golden Tate145.909.7358.67115.3
Devin Funchess100.907.2127.28125.7
Tyrell Williams117.307.8243.93131.4
Anthony Miller103.726.9128.97132.2
Tre’Quan Smith86.706.6783.03134.6
Michael Gallup81.205.4120.31142.1
Emmanuel Sanders162.7213.5649.50144.7
John Brown122.907.6849.53159.8
Kenny Stills115.927.7357.73163.7
Mohamed Sanu149.409.3427.58172.6
Marquise Goodwin75.906.9059.90180.7
Robert Foster85.607.7847.36181.3
Albert Wilson83.7811.9796.31188.5
Josh Gordon118.209.8525.05189.5
Antonio Callaway110.806.9331.31190.9
David Moore88.006.2949.83191.3
Adam Humphries150.709.4234.41194.4
Taylor Gabriel118.407.4038.59196.5
Zay Jones137.208.5859.68200.9
Nelson Agholor133.408.3438.73210.3
Josh Reynolds85.507.1350.98214.7
Danny Amendola97.926.5318.25215.2

 

You might be wondering why this chart is sorted by ADP instead of by Variance.  After all, this article is about boom games. The reason is that the boom games for your first 2 receivers don’t really matter that much.  It doesn’t matter if they score 10 points, 15 points, or 30 points in a week, since they will likely be part of your starting lineup in any given week.  For these early picks, you’re looking for highest projected output and low risk (due to injury or other). The only thing keeping Tyreek Hill out of the first round is his massive risk.  One more incident and he could be suspended for the season. If he plays the entire year, it’s hard not to imagine him outperforming his ADP even as an early second rounder.

 

Dante Pettis, Will Fuller, and Sammy Watkins are in the 7th round where variance starts to get a little more impactful.  They all are coming off injury and could have huge seasons if they could stay healthy. We like Dante Pettis who is the projected #1 target coming into his second season with a healthy Garoppolo.  Best Ball Badger recommends avoiding Fuller and Watkins who have yet to show they can stay healthy. We would rather draft Alshon Jeffery or Marvin Jones around that draft position. These two have big play ability and been able to put together full seasons.

 

Desean Jackson has been slowly creeping up the draft boards, but is still a great pick in the middle of the 9th.  Jackson is still one of the best deep threats in the league. Pairing that up with one of the best deep ball throwers in Wentz is a formula for Best Ball success.  

 

Golden Tate is in this range, but he’s transitioning to one of the worst passing offenses in the league and has a pending 4 game suspension due to PEDs from fertility treatments.  Surrounding Tate in ADP are Moncrief and Funchess. Both are much more interesting prospects given their touchdown potential on projected high powered offenses.

 

Tre’Quan Smith has not gotten much press this offseason.  Last year, he showed flashes and we expect him to build on his deep ball success.  The Saints are likely to get into some high scoring games given their divisional opponents (Falcons, Panthers, and Buccaneers) and they’ll have to air it out at times even with their recent emphasis on the run.

 

We’ll finish with a pair of Dolphins receivers that are not getting any respect.  Kenny Stills has always been good at getting behind defenses. Albert Wilson (when healthy) is one of the most dynamic players in the open field.  Both receivers are going to have their games as long as Fitzpatrick holds on to the starting job. Fitzpatrick will throw often and deep with reckless abandon.  That doesn’t translate well to team success, but it is certainly great for Best Ball. Unfortunately, the team will eventually turn it over to Rosen at some point to see what they have in him.

 

Goodwin and Zay Jones are not interesting prospects given all the change and influx in WR to their teams.  Keep an eye on how things play out in preseason as opportunities are constantly changing.

 

As always, good luck in your drafts (draft.com/bestballbadger) and if you have any questions, do not hesitate and e-mail us ([email protected]).

Written on 7/31/19 by Winston Lee (Updated 8/3/19)